The James Beard Award 2022 winners are …

Must Read

(CNN) – An African American chef at an Indian street food restaurant in Asheville, North Carolina, and a fine dining restaurant in Savannah, Georgia, received two top awards from the American culinary community on Monday night.

Mashama Bailey, chef of The Gray in Savannah, is a 2022 James Beard Award winner for Outstanding Chef.

“Black and brown people, immigrants, mom-and-pop shops are thriving beneath the surface of this industry, working hard for a long time to establish our place in American food. I stand on the backs of many of them and today a little black girl or The little black boy can see himself as the future great chef, “Bailey said while accepting the award.

Mashama Bailey of The Granny in Savannah, Georgia won the Outstanding Chef Award.

Mashama Bailey of The Granny in Savannah, Georgia won the Outstanding Chef Award.

Dylan Wilson / The New York Times / Redux

Chai Pani, an Asheville restaurant that serves bright, crispy Indian street snacks, won the James Beard Award for Outstanding Restaurant.

The James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards ceremony was held Monday night at the Lyric Opera in Chicago.

Chicago Mayor Lori Lightfoot welcomed the awards ceremony in Chicago and said it has boosted the city’s food and drink. She was one of the many speakers who spoke about the difficulties caused by Covid-19.

“Your hard work, your dedication and resilience … overcoming the challenges of this great epidemic is proof of the adage: ‘What does not break you strengthens you.'”

The 2022 awards mark the first ever given under a new code of ethics arising from new policies and procedures and allegations of chef misconduct and lack of diversity.

Amidst the industry’s epidemic and the foundation’s work on a new framework, awards in several major categories were abruptly discontinued in 2020 and paused in 2021.

The nonprofit James Beard Foundation was founded more than 30 years ago, after the death of the “leading foodie” James Beard, to “celebrate, support and encourage those behind America’s food culture.”

Beard was the host of the first food program “I Love to Eat” on Network Television in 1946 and was named “Dean of American Cookery” by The New York Times in 1954.

Here is a complete list of 2022 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Award nominees. The winners in each category are listed in bold.

Excellent restaurant

બ Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Bindas, Annabelle and others), Washington, D.C.

• Winners: Chris Bianco, Treto, Penn Bianco and Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix

ન Kevin Gillespie, Red Bird Restaurants (Gunsho and Revival), Atlanta

કા Akkapong “Earl” Ninsum, Langban, Hat Yai, Eim and others, Portland, Oregon

Chris Williams, Lucille Hospitality Group, Houston

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, Kitchen + Bar, High Street Philly and others), Philadelphia

Excellent chef

મ Reims Acel, Reims, Auckland and San Francisco

તા Winners: Mashama Bailey, The Gray, Savannah, Georgia

Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Virginia and Maryland

Jason Vincent, Giant, Chicago

Rachel Yang and Safe Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Excellent restaurant

ન Brennan, New Orleans

ચર Butcher & B, Charleston, South Carolina

Winners: Chai Pani, Asheville, North Carolina

Parachute, Chicago

Walrus and Carpenter, Seattle

Emerging chef

Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.

Calvin Angie, Bonnie’s, New York City

Cleophas Hathington, Bane on Eagle, Asheville, North Carolina

• Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans

Winners: Edgar Rico, Nixta Taqueria, Austin

Crystal Wahpepah, Wahpepah’s Kitchen, Oakland, California

Best new restaurant

Angry Egret Dennett, Los Angeles

• Bacanora, Phoenix

Barda, Detroit

Blast, New York City

Horn BBQ, Auckland, California

• Casama, Chicago

Liverward, Portland, Maine

• Winners: Owamney, Minneapolis

Oyster Oyster, Washington, DC

ટ્સ Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, Texas

Ursula, New York City

Excellent pastry chef

• Winners: Varada Bougetaya, Varada Patissary, Detroit

Margarita Manzke, Republic, Los Angeles

Claudia Martinez, Miller Union, Atlanta

Reuben Ortega, Xochi, Houston

Caroline Schiff, Gage & Tolner, New York City

Also Read  Lincoln Memorial's 100th anniversary: A bastion of hope in troubled times

Excellent baker

-Maya-Camille Brosard, Justice of the Pies, Chicago

ત્ Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, Maine

• Winners: Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, Arizona

Caroline Switzer and Lauren Himstra, Wild Crumb, Bozeman, Montana

Zack Stern, Zack the Baker, Miami

Excellent hospitality

Also Read  Lincoln Memorial's 100th anniversary: A bastion of hope in troubled times

જે Winners: Curet, Asheville, NC

House of Prime Rib, San Francisco

• Hugo, Houston

Sylvia Restaurant, NYC

Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta

Excellent wine program

Winners: The Four Horsemen, New York City

Franchet, NYC

The Little Nail, Aspen, CO

દાન Grounds, Washington, DC

Rebel Rebel, Somerville, MA

Excellent bar program

• Alley Twenty Six, Durham, North Carolina

Ataboy, Nashville, Tennessee

ની Barmini by Jose Andres, Washington, DC

• Winners: Julep, Houston

Nobody’s Darling, Chicago

The best chefs

Best Chef: California

• Winners: Brandon Jew, Mr. Jew, San Francisco

Ry Bryant Ng, Cassia, Santa Monica, California

Surinatip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles

સિ James Sihabout, Comis, Auckland, California

Pim Tekmuanvivit, Nari, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Omar Anani, Saffron de Twah, Detroit

Jason Hemel, Lula Cafe, Chicago

Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

John Shields and Karen Yuri Shields, Smith, Chicago

Winners: Eric Williams, Virtue Restaurant & Bar, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, DC

Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia

Winners: Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia

Chutatip “Knock” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

તા Winners: Dan Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee

Karen Bell, Bavet La Bouchery, Milwaukee

George Guzman, Petite Leon, Minneapolis

Gregory Leon, Emilinda, Milwaukee

Sean Sherman, Owamney, Minneapolis

Ia Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

Jose Avila, El Borego Negro, Denver

Cody Chitham, Taverneta, Denver

• Winners: Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, Colorado

• Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver

• Eric Skokan, Black Cat Farm Table Bistro, Boulder, Colorado

Best Chef: New York State

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy, New York City

જે JJ Johnson, Fieldtrip, New York City

Ayesha Nurdajaja, Shuka, New York City

તા Winners: Chintan Pandya, Dhamaka, New York City

Junghyun Park, Atomics, New York City

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

• Vien Dobui, CỬng TỬ BỘT, Portland, Maine

Tiffany Fashion, Orphano, Boston

• Courtney Loreg, Woodford Food & Beverage, Portland, Maine

• Winners: Nisachon Morgan, Snake, Randolph, Vermont

Damien Sensonetti, Rice, Portland, Maine

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

Carlo Lamagna, Magna Cusina, Portland, Oregon

Winners: Robin Mai, Fate, Honolulu

Thomas Pisha-Duffy, Omas Hideway, Portland, Oregon

Sheldon Simon, Tin Roof, Kahului, Hawaii

Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Katie Button, Curet, Asheville, North Carolina

• Greg Collier, Leah and Lewis, Charlotte, North Carolina

• Philip Crazek, Rolf and daughters, Nashville

Chiti Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, North Carolina

તા Winners: Ricky Moore, Saltbox Seafood Joint, Durham, North Carolina

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Black Aguilard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans

• Winners: Adam Evans, Automatic Seafood & Oysters, Birmingham, Alabama

થી Timothy Hontzas, Johnny Restaurant, Homewood, Alabama

• Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Club, New Orleans

Isaac Tups, Tups Miteri, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

જે Winners: Fernando Olia, Sazon, Santa Fe

Martin Rios, Restaurant Martin, Santa Fe

ઝ Salazar Brothers, La Guelaguetza, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Giovanni Scorzo, Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, Arizona

• Jamie Tran, The Black Sheep, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas

Tiffany Dairy, Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch

Christine Yes and Tony J. Nguyen, Zhen Chao, Houston

Y Quy Hoang, Blod Bros. BBQ, Bellaire

• Steven McHugh, Cord, San Antonio

તા Winners: Ileana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin

Top Image: Chai Pani, Asheville, North Carolina (USA Today Network)

Latest News

Dublin and that Irish craic: Time to join in on the fun

A buzz, the atmosphere, the fun: There are many ways to describe "crack" - the perfect term for summing...

More Articles Like This